QUESTION

Can a spouse make healthcare decisions without medical POA or guardianship?

Asked on May 06th, 2015 on Estate Planning - Nevada
More details to this question:
Is it required for a spouse to have medical POA to make decisions for an incapacitated partner? What about children?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
It is possible but not a guarantee for the spouse to do it. Some hospitals will deny. If you do not have a power of attorney the healthy spouse may need to establish a guardianship which is expensive. Get powers of attorney if you can! Generally speaking children will need to go the guardianship route. Do not put your children or souse through that.
Answered on May 08th, 2015 at 12:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters