QUESTION

Can a spouse who owns half of a house left in a living trust make the other half owners pay for half of her property tax?

Asked on Jan 08th, 2015 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
In our irrevocable living trust; the spouse of our father was left with half ownership of his house. She wants to live there indefinitely, and expects us the siblings; to pay half the property tax each year until house is sold. The trust still has about 3 weeks before the 120 day period to where the trust can be contested ends. Therefore; If she does not contest the trust by that time, what if any, legal action can she take to stay in that house after the 120 day period ends? Or does she have to make a contest within that time frame? we don't want to pay the property tax each year, but is there a way that she could force us? even after the time to contest the trust expires?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA
Partner at Mitchell A. Port
4 Awards
If the trust owns only half the house, who is expected to pay the tax for the other half of the house? Perhaps you can charge rent for the use of the house that is not owned by the trust and then use that money to pay the tax.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2015 at 10:15 AM

Disclaimer. http://www.los-angeles-lawyers.biz/lawyer-attorney-1177690.html

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters