QUESTION

can a successor trustee manage rental property after grantor dies and use profits for personal income?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2019 on Estate Planning - South Carolina
More details to this question:
my company LLC owns income producing rental property. If my wife is successor trustee in living revocable trust can she continue the business and use profit as personal income?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
It may depend on what your LLC operating agreement and what your revocable living trust say.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2019 at 5:06 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters