QUESTION

Can a three time drug felon be the power of attorney for a mother’s will?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2016 on Estate Planning - Texas
More details to this question:
My mother has Alzheimer’s and has made my nephew to be power of attorney. He is a 3 time drug felon, is still in prison and will be out 2018. Would he be disqualified?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your nephew is probably not the best choice for your mother's power of attorney. A power of attorney has the right to take legal action on behalf of another person if he or she is incapacitated in some way. I would strongly recommend finding a knowledgeable estate planning attorney and scheduling a consultation appointment with your mother so that she can make an informed choice about what exactly she is granting by naming this relative as her power of attorney.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2016 at 5:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters