QUESTION

can a title company invest the seller disbursement overnight and hold his money?

Asked on Feb 06th, 2020 on Trusts and Estates - Florida
More details to this question:
can a title company invest the seller disbursement overnight and hold the seller's money for days?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

James D. Eckert
No.  As a practical matter, the disbursement can be held overnight in a non-interest bearing account and be made available the next day.for disbursement
Answered on Feb 07th, 2020 at 7:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters