QUESTION

Can a Trustee of a family trust have a new trust created without notifying the beneficiaries of the existing trust?

Asked on Oct 26th, 2017 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
This new trust was used to list a new home that was purchased by my father shortly before he passed away, but was never titled to his original trust. Now the house is titled to this new trust that none of the beneficiaries have ever seen, only the Trustee (my brother) has a copy. at the time of this new trust, my father was legally blind, could not read and had dementia. He signed a Quitclaim deed to my brother as trustee of this new trust.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
Once the trustee sends out a Notification by Trustee as required by Probate Code § 16061.7, you will only have four months to challenge the validity of the trust by filing a petition with the probate court.  Contact an attorney in your area for a full consultation.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2017 at 12:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters