QUESTION

Can a will and probate be held secret until a minor becomes an adult?

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2015 on Estate Planning - Missouri
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at Edward L. Armstrong, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I really don't have enough information to adequately answer your question. Probate is a court proceeding that, by nature, is public. With more information I would be able to tell if a probate proceeding was necessary.
Answered on Apr 06th, 2015 at 2:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters