QUESTION

can a will be contested by anyone who is not a blood relative of the deceased?

Asked on Jul 09th, 2012 on Trusts and Estates - New Jersey
More details to this question:
when deceased changed the will he was diagnosed with beginning stages of altzheimers disease and was of sound mind at the time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
Yes, a will can be contested by someone who is not a blood relative, but generally, it would need to be by someone who would have an interest in the estate, i.e., perhaps you were a named heir in his prior will.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2012 at 2:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters