QUESTION

CAN A WILL BE MADE WITHOUT THE LAWYER SIGNATURE PRESENT AND THE SEAL IS IT LEAGAL DOCUMEN.

Asked on Nov 09th, 2020 on Trusts and Estates - Florida
More details to this question:
IS IT A LEAGAL FORM IF IT IS NOT SIGNED BY A LAWYER AND NOTARIZED OR IS OK TO SIGN A WILL AND JUST HAVE IT WITENESSED BY 2 PEOPLE AND NOTARIZED WHEN THEIR IS A WILL ON FILE ALREADY WITH RECANTING THE FIRST WILL. CNA SOME WILL A PROPERTY THAT DOES NOT HAVE HER NAME ON THE PROPERTY THAT IS IN THE WILL TO SOMEONE ELSE.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I do not understand the question and need more information. The will has to be witnessed by two people in the presence of each other. A self proving affidavit should be attached and notarized to avoid having the witnesses appear in court.  Please contact me if you have any questions at sgarciavidal@garciavidallaw.com.      
Answered on Nov 09th, 2020 at 1:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters