QUESTION

Can an adopted sibling take away a property that was deeded to another sibling by mother, upon mother's death?

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2013 on Estate Planning - Ohio
More details to this question:
Mother has 3 natural born children, one adopted child. Mother deeded her house to her firstborn daughter. Daughter is permanent caregiver for Mother. Adopted son says he "has something" that will allow the house to be taken away from the daughter who now owns the house, upon Mother's death. Is there a way for the house to be taken away from daughter? How does she protect herself and keep the house? Thank you.
Report Abuse

14 ANSWERS

No. Once the deed is in the child's name, only the child can change the title.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2013 at 7:20 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
If house is in her name only way to transfer deed is for current owner to sign deed in transfer.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2013 at 10:05 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
It can only be taken away if there is a problem with the deed or the circumstances of the transfer to the daughter. Usually, a challenge would be based on lack of capacity of the mother or undue influence by the daughter.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2013 at 10:04 PM

Report Abuse
Mother deeded the house to daughter. Daughter is now the owner of the house. Period. This is just like you saying you "have something" that will let you take away my house. My response would be, "bring it." Adopted son can sue daughter on some "undue influence" theory. Or maybe "constructive trust." We can't stop adopted son from getting his day in court; from the facts you provide, it sounds to me like he's wasting his time. However, I assume the house is worth a fair amount of money. Imagine that amount of cash on the dining room table. It's probably worth daughter seeing a lawyer to make sure her position is secure.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2013 at 10:04 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
If the daughter received the property per a deed, there is little that could be done as long as the mother had full rights to make the transfer. The adopted son is just posturing. Retain an attorney if he continues to make threats.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2013 at 10:04 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Henderson, NV
Partner at Grant Morris Dodds
3 Awards
If the adopted son could convince the court that Mother transferred the home because of fraud, undue influence, or that the transfer was made at a time when Mother lacked the requisite capacity to know and appreciate what she was doing, then it is possible that a court could set the conveyance aside and return the property to Mother or her estate when she dies. Even if elements of fraud, undue influence or diminished capacity are not present, the adopted son could still cause lots of problems alleging as much in order to force a settlement. In order for Daughter to protect herself (and Mother's intentions), she should carefully document Mother's mental capacity and the circumstances surrounding the transfer. She might want to have mother evaluated by a physician or psychiatrist and have a formal written report of the findings made by such doctor. She should also make sure that her will and/or trust is property drafted and executed. Mother's will and/or trust should be clear that Daughter is to receive the house and may even go so far as to disinherit the adopted son and others if necessary. If mother is still living and has her mental capacity in check, she should definitely meet with an attorney who specializes in these areas of the law to make sure that her intentions are honored.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2013 at 10:04 PM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
Not enough information is provided. It sounds pretty dubious to me. Perhaps your brother is simply trying to stir the pot.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2013 at 10:04 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
It is impossible to say what brother has. The fact that he is adopted has nothing to do with anything. If your mother adopted him, he is considered her child. As long as mom had capacity and was not influenced into deeding the home to the daughter, it should hold up. These transfers are often questioned by other siblings for obvious reasons. You will not know what is going to happen until the time comes.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2013 at 10:04 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Perhaps he has evidence that daughter exerted undue influence or maybe he got mom to sign another deed. Tell him to put up or shut up.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2013 at 10:04 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
No. The deed stands against all other alleged documents, sounds like the adopted child may have a power of attorney from the mother or a will. Power of attorney dies when mother dies, and will does not have any affect on a during life transfer, i.e. deed of property from mother to daughter.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2013 at 10:04 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
Adoption is of no issue. The issue is whether thee was undue influence or capacity issues. You should seek legal counsel. The answer or possible issues and results should be addresses with an attorney experienced in these types of matters. There is no simple answer. There also may be additional liability of the daughter who received the property.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2013 at 10:04 PM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
If the property was properly and voluntarily deeded and and the transfer recorded, the property would no longer be in the parent's estate at the time of her death and would not be subject to probate. If the son has "something" that would prevent the transfer, he needs to present it now.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2013 at 10:04 PM

Report Abuse
If the house was deeded to the daughter and the mother had the right to do so, the daughter is the owner of the house.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2013 at 10:04 PM

Report Abuse
Corporate/Business Attorney serving Beachwood, OH at Christine Sabio Socrates Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
No, your brother cannot take the house away from anyone unless there was some wrongdoing involved in the execution of the deed making it invalid. Did your mother sign a quitclaim deed or a transfer on death affidavit?
Answered on Aug 12th, 2013 at 10:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters