QUESTION

can an arkansas life estate be cancelled over property which taxes are not being paid on?

Asked on Apr 04th, 2012 on Estate Litigation - Arkansas
More details to this question:
the widow was given a life estate over what the children inherited, but she is not paying the taxes on her share of the royalties that she has a life estate over-this is mineral rights.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mediation (Family, Estate, Elder/Adult Care, Divorce) Attorney serving Tulsa, OK at Gale Allison, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your state law may address this, but it's just as likely that it will not. You could sue to make the widow pay the taxes because she is injuring your interest. But this is a complex matter. See a title attorney and get a written opinion if you are not going to take any action. To Your Success, Gale Allison, Principal AttorneyAllison Firm, PLLChttp://www.theallisonfirm.comhttp://www.linkedin.com/in/galeallison.com
Answered on May 01st, 2012 at 3:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters