QUESTION

Can an attorney include the power to name himself as a successor trustee in my trust without asking me?

Asked on Jan 05th, 2013 on Estate Planning - Illinois
More details to this question:
My trust attorney has drafted a "Special Power of Appointment Trust" for my review. I found a section in the back titled "Power to name other trustees". In it, he says that he has the authority to appoint himself as a trustee if one is required and not filled under the terms of the agreement. He never discussed this with me and I want to know if it would be legal for him to include this without my authorization.
Report Abuse

17 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving Flushing, NY
1 Award
Why dont you ask him/her about it?
Answered on Jul 07th, 2013 at 10:32 PM

Report Abuse
That may be part of the standard form but all of the provisions should have been discussed with you prior to your executing the trust. If you do not wish to retain that provision you can amend the trust to delete it.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 9:10 PM

Report Abuse
Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
No, I think this is improper.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 9:10 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
Fire that attorney for not obtaining your consent to have himself appointed and get yourself a new estate planning attorney.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 9:09 PM

Report Abuse
It's probably standard language he puts in his trusts after having had problems administering a trust because no successor trustees were available. But it's your trust, if you don't like that language, just ask him to remove it before you sign the trust agreement.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 9:07 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Well, he hasn't done it without your authorization has he. He gave you the document to review. You can object, which you have to the provision, and put in a different person.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 8:13 PM

Report Abuse
Administrative Law Attorney serving Sherwood, OR
3 Awards
The attorney's action is likely not illegal; however, it is not ethical to appoint himself/herself as trustee without consulting with the client. If requested the attorney should redo the trust according to your wishes without charging you for it. It is important to have a successor trustee in case something happens to you and this can be another individual, attorney or an institution that handles trusts.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 8:10 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Columbia, MO
2 Awards
He should have discussed it with you. It's probably not a big deal talk to him about it.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 8:10 PM

Report Abuse
If that's not what you want, then don't sign it. If the lawyer drafted this without discussing it with you, you may wish to consider using a different lawyer.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 8:05 PM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Hollister, CA at Charles R. Perry
Update Your Profile
The provision is not illegal, in the sense that it is not a crime. Including that provision without first informing you, however, strikes me as a questionable practice in terms of legal ethics. In any event, you should ask your lawyer to strike that provision from the document if you do not want your attorney to have that power.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 7:23 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
No it is not legal to do so without you authorization and I wouldn't sign it unless you want him to have that power. I would also consider hiring a more ethical attorney to finish your trust.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 7:07 PM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Orange, CA at Law Offices of Frank Granato
Update Your Profile
No. The creator of the trust designates the trustee with the assistance of the attorney. Take your trust papers and see another attorney.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 6:42 PM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
I do not think it is ILLEGAL. But it is not something I would EVER include in an estate plan without discussing it with the client, first. I would ask him about it. It is possible that it is a residue from another estate plan and he just did not catch it. I would ask him to delete it, if you do not agree. I do not see why he should decide for you. There are numerous other alternatives.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 8:29 AM

Report Abuse
Probate & Trust Attorney serving Seminole, FL at Law Offices of Phillip Day, P.L.
Update Your Profile
There is nothing illegal per se to have the attorney name himself, however, I personally believe it is a conflict of interest to name oneself in someone else documents absent a very good reason such as there is just no one else to name. As a matter of practice, I do not think it is a good idea for any attorney to name themselves in any document, because it only begs the question as to why and invites suspicion. For example, I bet that the document also provides that any trustee that serves is entitled to reasonable compensation. If so, there is the conflict of interest since he just found a way to get paid at a later date under Florida law. Some attorneys however believe they are doing their client a favor by giving themselves such a power because it prevents the family from going thru an unnecessary hardship of filling the position by going to court to have it resolved. One of the main reasons for using a trust is to try to keep it in the family and out of the court system. Again, there should be plenty of people in the family to choose from other than the attorney. At a minimum, why not just have the beneficiaries vote on a new trustee. Again, none of this may be viable but you should definitely ask why he is naming himself. Absent a good reason, I would try to find several family members to list as successors in succession. Under Florida law, who ever serves as trustee bears the hardship of responsibility and it is not necessarily a fun task. Having said all this, if the authority the attorney is granting himself is more of a "trust protector" status without any fiduciary authority, then that would be an acceptable place to name oneself. For example, if there was not trustee available, he might have the authority to put a new trustee in place that is acceptable to all of the beneficiaries. As far as it being legal to do so without your authorization, yes it is fine so long as you and he agree to what you want. Remember that attorney's that draft documents do so based on years of experience and knowledge and a lot of what goes into these documents are not going to be pre-discussed. It is incumbent on the client to read the document carefully and ask the questions before you sign the document. If you don't like the way the attorney answers your questions or how he prepares the document, you have every right to find someone else that might fit your needs a little better. Talk to your attorney and see what he says. If you don't like his response, please consult an experienced estate planning attorney for additional guidance.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 8:28 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at Edward L. Armstrong, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I would never ask a client to do this and if a client asks me to serve as a trustee or successor trustee I decline such an appointment so you do not have to allow the attorney to do this - period, end of story.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 8:24 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
If you signed the document, you should execute an amendment to remove that unless that is what you want to occur. You are charged with the knowledge of what is in the trust. You may want to speak with another estate planning attorney if an amendment is needed.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 8:15 AM

Report Abuse
It's your trust. If you don't like what it says, have him change it or don't sign it. Sounds like a strange provision to me, but it may make perfect sense for the situation.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 8:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters