QUESTION

Can an attorney(or firm)represent client who is a felony bail jumper in will/estate receiving money from estate(his fee)then send balance to client?

Asked on Mar 21st, 2015 on Trusts and Estates - Georgia
More details to this question:
Attorney has no interest in client turning himself in. Is attorney acting legally? ethically? Client gives false address and "on the lam" for almost 3 years
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Lawrenceville, GA at Robert W. Hughes & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
An attorney's obligation is to his client.  The lawyer and the client are free to enter into a fee arrangement that provides for the attorney to be paid from proceeds received from the estate and remit the balance to his client. The remaining issues you raise about the client are issues between him and his lawyer.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2015 at 4:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters