QUESTION

Can an executor have their name added to the property when they are supposed to be acting in the best interest of the inheritor?

Asked on Jun 14th, 2015 on Estate Planning - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My grandson recently inherited from his father two homes and about $250,000. He was 18 and this was six months ago. His mother was named executor by the court. Since then, she has had her name put on at least one of the homes, and spends the money freely, because my grandson still lives with her and she coerces him and he's afraid of her. I know I have no standing, but is what my daughter legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Ask her what she is doing. If you cannot, hire an attorney to ask for a copy of the will, to examine the estate file and to advise you properly.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2015 at 4:33 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters