QUESTION

Can an executor of a will use money set up as a trust for another person?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2014 on Trusts and Estates - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My brother is the executor of my parents' will and they set up a trust in my name but my brother has been using money from the trust to pay for things that he should not be paying for. I can't even get dividends from my trust because he controls everything. Is there anything I can do to get control of my own trust and make my own financial decisions?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You would have to file a complaint seeking to have your brother removed as the Trustee.  In the complaint you would also ask for an accounting, or a report as to how the money in the trust was spent.  If this is something you might want to do, start by sending your brother a certified letter(so you can prove he received it) demanding that he provide you with an accounting of the trust assets and how they were spent.  If/when he does not respond to that, you will have some of the proof you need to go to court. 
Answered on Aug 27th, 2014 at 5:12 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters