QUESTION

Can an insurance company require a medical document from my elderly father if I am his power of attorney?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2013 on Estate Planning - Missouri
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
It would depend on what powers you hold as your father's attorney in fact. Confidentiality laws may limit or require the company to approach your father first.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2013 at 2:41 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
Is the power of attorney activated on accordance with the terms of the document? If unsure, seek legal counsel.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2013 at 2:41 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Yes they can ask for the medical document. Your Power of Attorney has no significance to the request.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2013 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
2 Awards
The insurance company may be seeking information to allow them to recognize the Power of Attorney. For further assistance, contact an attorney who specializes in estate planning.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2013 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
If the insurance company policy states that medical documents are necessary under the policy yes they can require it. Your being power of attorney doesn't affect that.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2013 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
If you are your father's agent, then you have the right to sign on his behalf. Beyond that, more information is needed regarding what they are seeking.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2013 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse
The medical information would be necessary only if the power of attorney becomes effective only upon his incapacity.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2013 at 2:39 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
Yes, if they are issuing him insurance policy.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2013 at 2:39 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. But you can obtain the documentation pursuant to the power of attorney.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2013 at 2:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters