QUESTION

Can an IR be structured with me as donor and effectively also as trustee, such that notwithstanding the assets transfer to the trust?

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2014 on Estate Planning - New York
More details to this question:
I would retain the ability to invest the money and receive the rearing therefrom.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Garden City, NY at Law Offices of Hein, Waters and Klein
Update Your Profile
It's a more complicated situation than the information given in your question. You have to consult with an experienced attorney who will ask you many questions in order to determine the best way to achieve your goals.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2014 at 3:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters