QUESTION

Can an Irrevocable Supplemental Needs Trust be amended if it has an EIN but has never been funded, and will never receive funds - as it is?

Asked on May 18th, 2021 on Estate Planning - Texas
More details to this question:
I need to amend the Trust. If it cannot be amended, can it be terminated, discarded, and a new Trust prepared with a new EIN. If terminated, I will file a "final" 1041 tax return.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Addison, TX at Dallas Estate Attorney
Update Your Profile
Yes it can.  I would encourage you to get more specific advice based upon more specific information and the actual trust document. 
Answered on May 24th, 2021 at 5:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters