QUESTION

Can an item once a gift from a deceased be regifted to the deceased's family and bypass the estate?

Asked on Dec 20th, 2013 on Estate Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
We have an item that was received many years ago as a gift from someone and we want to re-gift it to the deceased's family, but by-pass the estate. The gift is currently in the hands of a New York resident, but would be gifted to a California resident. Or it could be gifted to a UK resident. (or both)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
I would ask a local NY lawyer. As far as i can tell, once the deceased gave it to you, it was yours. You can give it to whomever you want. Only if you give it to his estate would estate issues arise. 
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 2:11 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters