QUESTION

Can anything be legally done to prevent a sibling from moving into the parents' home after one has died?

Asked on Aug 08th, 2012 on Estate Planning - Florida
More details to this question:
My brother is opportunist. We fear he is taking advantage of mom. She doesn't want to leave the home but fears (brother and family) moving in possibility, wants to avoid it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate & Trust Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Robert J. Slotkin
Update Your Profile
Its your mother's decision, not yours. If she isn't competent to make that decision herself, and if she has a trust, the trustee can prevent persons from moving into property owned by the trust. If there is no trust and she is incompetent, you would have to resort to petitioning for guardianship.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters