QUESTION

Can conservator legally withhold personal information such as banking, charge cards, etc. immediately after death to next of kin?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2021 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Michigan
More details to this question:
Conservator refuses to provide information, says final accounting will be zero, and no need to file probate. However, deceased dad getting final pension check at end of month.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
The conservator must file a final accounting with the court.  You can see all the information you seek when that is filed. 
Answered on Jan 08th, 2021 at 5:14 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters