QUESTION

Can dad use part of his son’s settlement to relocate his family from a bad to as decent neighborhood?

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2016 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
My grandson will be receiving a settlement of $25,000.00 .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If your grandson is a minor, the insurance company will ask for court approval of the settlement [so when he turns 18 he does not sue their insured alleging the amount was inadequate and they took advantage of him] and it will be up to the court to decide what funds can be released from the trust which will be set up. It may be difficult to convince the court to allow the use of any funds for the benefit of the family and not your grandson himself.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2016 at 9:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters