QUESTION

Can executor of an estate kick out a coowner of the home to fix up and sell?

Asked on Sep 16th, 2014 on Estate Litigation - California
More details to this question:
I have lived in the home with my mother while she was sick and ever since she died.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA
Partner at Mitchell A. Port
4 Awards
No.   But the executor can file a petition to partition the estate and as a result, the home will likely be sold unless you decide to buy the other half.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2014 at 12:24 PM

Disclaimer. http://www.los-angeles-lawyers.biz/lawyer-attorney-1177690.html

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters