QUESTION

Can he charge her rent since he is the new property owner as per the will?

Asked on Oct 01st, 2016 on Estate Planning - Louisiana
More details to this question:
The person died and left a will. In the will, a man inherits a home and property. There is another person who is mentioned in the will. She can live in the home as long as she wishes.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Attorney serving New Orleans, LA at James G. Maguire
Update Your Profile
It sounds like the will gave the person living in the house a usufruct, the right to live there. The person with usufruct does not have to pay rent but has to maintain the property and pay property taxes.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2016 at 6:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters