QUESTION

can he keep money I paid beneficiaries and him and have me disqualified

Asked on Apr 04th, 2016 on Estate Litigation - Georgia
More details to this question:
Can the executor who sold me moms condo (I was her caretaker )remove me because he did it wrong. He and beneficiaries accepted my money I established it as legal residence,says if I don't sign settlement I had to move. Also sold me car no title. I have paid all everything for house past 9 months refuses to tell me why just blows smoke up me. And it was his idea to sell me house. I now know he wants house my inherited money all everything I have really.I really missed off a para legal woman in the beginning. Wouldn't sign release.she told me she would see me destroyed and get my brother to help her.and by Damon she's almost done it.I was afraid he had done something really stupid. And if I signed I could never help him. Finally believe he is just doing it.I do think he has misappropriated funds over the years and also now. But he was the pet so mothercandvdaddy gave him complete control .I wasn't willing to look for something to get on him.can he have me removed a beneficiary.he got s
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Lawrenceville, GA at Robert W. Hughes & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you bought property from an estate, the executor would give you an executor’s deed and that deed would be recorded in the land records for the county.  If you bought a car, the title would be signed over to you from the estate.  Assuming the deed is in your name and the title is in your name, the executor will have a hard time reclaiming that property from you.  If you did not get a deed or the title when you purchased these items, it might be quite easy to take these items back from you.  You should seek legal help for these issues.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2016 at 5:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters