QUESTION

Can her family get the house when she dies if grandfather bought a house before he remarried?

Asked on Apr 27th, 2015 on Estate Planning - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Home was purchased before the second wife. He add her own before she died. I am last kin of his. Her family are trying to get the house. He had no will. I am unsure if she has one.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Not sure what this means. If you are saying grandpa added his second wife on the deed and she and he were on the deed when he died as husband and wife, it passes to her upon his death and does not go into his estate.
Answered on May 01st, 2015 at 5:50 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters