QUESTION

Can her mother in law who lives in my father’s house kicked my little sister out and changed the locks?

Asked on May 28th, 2016 on Estate Planning - Washington
More details to this question:
My father just passed away 4/25/2016. My aunt turned his estate over to an attorney and did not tell me or my siblings who it is.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
Depends upon the will. If no will, she gets all of the community property; meaning the house. Then, she can remove sister. You need to retain a probate attorney.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2016 at 6:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters