QUESTION

Can his new wife have ANY CLAIMS OR RIGHTS TO THIS PROPERTY while they are married or if they ever divorce?

Asked on Mar 29th, 2013 on Estate Planning - Florida
More details to this question:
Family owns property in Turks and Caicos Island. My brother is a partner of that property. He is marrying in Florida. We (the rest of the family) live in South Carolina. We owned for over a decade. All payments for mortgage is paid thru us, she has not invested anything monetary. She is a real estate agent and I do not trust her.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need to talk to a lawyer in the Turks as real property laws are taken where the property is located.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 8:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters