QUESTION

Can HOA Prescontact change the locks on a house in the where a single man passed away and there is no known family to protect assets

Asked on Feb 28th, 2017 on Estate Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
Don't.... police gave garage door opener to the deceased man's ex-girlfriends boyfriend in error. Members of the association would like to protect the deceased mans assets until a court appointed legal representative to search for distant family, look for any will, etc.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Maryellen Sullivan
Look at the HOA agreement to see if it has this authority.  Otherwise, it does not -  although it can seek to be appointed personal represtentative of the estate and so gain the authority that way.  
Answered on Mar 01st, 2017 at 9:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters