QUESTION

Can I access insurance policy information of someone who has passed away?

Asked on Jun 09th, 2011 on Estate Planning - Georgia
More details to this question:
Once an individual passes away is there a database or databases that can be accessed by entering information in regards to banks accounts and insurance policies held by the individual that passed. I am not referring to unclaimed property sites. I am the executor of the estate as stated by the will and the will has been probated.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Theodore W. Robinson
About the only way is to write and/or call every and any insurance company you think may have issued a policy to him and check with them. Your estate attorney will usually do such things for you and the estate. Good luck.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2011 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse
Sam Louis Levine
In most cases, yes, you can access this information. You need to contact an attorney to provide more detail so that you can be given the best possible advice. Good luck!
Answered on Jun 13th, 2011 at 9:29 AM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
There is no one site that looks up all insurance. As executor you can do many things. You lawyer should have explained these to you (if you do not have one, get one). If you know which companies he has, a proper request from you as executor will probably get an answer. If not things get trickier. Finding a policy may take some digging, but start here: a.. Go through canceled checks or contact the insured's bank for copies of old checks. Look for checks made out to insurance companies. a.. Ask those who may have known about your relative's finances. Speak with the person's lawyer, banker or accountant. Also contact the insurance agent. One of them may know where the insured bought life insurance. b.. Contact your relative's past employers. They might know of possible group life insurance. The insured might have also purchased supplemental life insurance through work. c.. Check the mail for a year. Premium bills and policy-status notices are usually sent annually. d.. Look at income tax returns for the past two years. Check for interest income from policies or expenses paid to life insurance companies. e.. Contact the Medical Information Bureau. If your relative bought life insurance fairly recently, there might be a trail of the companies to which he applied. The Medical Information Bureau maintains a database dating to 1996 that might show if insurers have requested your relative's medical information. Record searches can be requested through the MIB's Policy Locator Service and cost $75. The MIB says nearly 30% of searches turn up leads. http://www.mibsolutions.com/pls_how_to_order/
Answered on Jun 10th, 2011 at 11:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters