QUESTION

Can I as trustee of estate bank account invest the money that is to be split up amongst the other two beneficiaries since there is a couple years wait

Asked on May 28th, 2021 on Estate Planning - Arkansas
More details to this question:
Dads will says no money to be paid until we are 40. We have a trust account set up as a business trust account in which my name is on for i am the trustee and executor of will. So instead of that money sitting in a checking account for next 5-10 years can i invest it into the stock.market? Thru the business trust account?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
That depends on what the trust says, what state law says and how willing you are to risk the other beneficiaries suing you if you lose money.  Consult a local attorney who handles trust administration.
Answered on May 29th, 2021 at 5:28 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters