QUESTION

Can I ask the court for some of my minor son lawsuit for relocating

Asked on Jan 26th, 2016 on Trusts and Estates - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
the funds have to be used for the child.  If you are relocating and the funds will be sued for his expenses, then you can apply to the court to receive those funds.  you should have specific costs in mind, and just not a general number of an estimate of what you need for expenses.  If for example, its just you and your son, and you have an estimate of moving expense of $5000 from a mover, ask for one half of that to cover his portion of the expenses.  Good luck. 
Answered on Jan 29th, 2016 at 8:20 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters