QUESTION

Can I at 17 or my guardian legally access the money that is in my trust fund that was intended to be released once I turned 18?

Asked on Mar 10th, 2013 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
I was in an accident. The settlement money from the accident went into trust fund and I can only access it once I turned 18. I have a job and I need a vehicle. I consider that as an emergency. I have to be at work before my employer arrives. Is there a way that I or my guardian can access the money now so I can use it to use a vehicle?
Report Abuse

17 ANSWERS

Your guardian can petition the court for an early distribution.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 2:08 PM

Report Abuse
Yes you can, but you would have the petition the court and present a reasonable plan why you need the car. Also, do not expect to be permitted a new car.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 2:07 PM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
It depends. Do you have a conservator also, or just a guardian? Guardians have limited financial powers. Conservators are generally in charge of all financial matters. A judge has discretion to allow disbursements. I have seen it work, but I have also had judges say no, in almost your exact same situation. It depends on the judge and the money that you have.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 2:07 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
You need to consult with your guardian to see if the trust provisions provides emergency funds for a case like yours, wherein you need transportation to and from employment.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 2:06 PM

Report Abuse
It depends on the terms of the trust. If the trustee has discretion to distribute for current needs, then discuss this with the trustee.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 2:06 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Alpena, MI at Carl C. Silver Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Depends on what the trust says. Then if possible it would most likely be in the trustee's discretion.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 2:06 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
Ask the trustee.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse
Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
Depends on terms of the Trust. A court certainly can get it. Maybe the Trustee can too.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 3:00 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
2 Awards
No, unless you can obtain a Court Order allowing access to the trust contrary to the terms of the trust.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 3:00 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
It depend upon what the trust says. If the trust does not say anything about this, go to a judge and ask him or her.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 3:00 PM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
It will depend upon the terms of the trust. As you are still a minor, your guardian will need to petition the court to gain access to the funds. However, a vehicle usually is not considered a necessity or an emergency.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 2:59 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need to look at the terms of the trust.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 2:59 PM

Report Abuse
This answer depends on the terms of the Trust and directions left for the Trustee. If the trust provides for funds to be utilized in emergencies and the Trustee agrees with your definition that this is indeed an emergency that rises to such a level, then it might be possible for the Trustee to arrange for a means of transportation for you. One cannot give you a definitive answer without reviewing the Trust document and the directions left to the Trustee. Also, is the guardian and the Trustee the same person? The bottom line is that without reviewing the document, no one can give you an answer to your question.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 2:59 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Birmingham, MI at Lippitt O'Keefe Gornbein, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should review the terms of the trust. It may have a provision for invasion of the principal by the trustee before you are 18 years of age in certain extreme circumstances.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 2:57 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Gerald A. Bagazinski
Update Your Profile
Ask the Trustee if he would consider a distribution for transportation. You can petition the court, if the trustee refuses or cannot make a discretionary distribution.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 2:57 PM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Hollister, CA at Charles R. Perry
Update Your Profile
That is a question to be directed to the trustee, who must follow the terms of the trust. There are ways around the language of the trust document if the document does not allow for a distribution, but you may need to get a court order to that effect. Everything depends on the language in the trust. It is unlikely that a court would agree with you that the need for a vehicle to go to work is an emergency
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 2:56 PM

Report Abuse
It probably will depend on the language of the trust.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 2:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters