QUESTION

Can I be considered his domestic partner since we lived together, shared ownership of cars and other things?

Asked on Apr 17th, 2015 on Estate Planning - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My boyfriend (fiancé) passed away suddenly and he was in the middle of a bad divorce. The original autopsy report was sent to his soon to be ex-wife and I need to get a copy. Do I have any rights? Plus his insurance benefits went to me as well.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
You cannot inherit from him unless he named you in his will or he named you as a beneficiary on a policy, annuity or other such asset. Or, if he created a joint account with you or you held title to real property with him.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2015 at 6:36 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters