QUESTION

Can I be forced to sell the house to pay his hospital bill after his death?

Asked on Sep 07th, 2016 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
My dad died and left his home which my family and I reside in to me in a special needs trust.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Edwin K. Niles
Hard to say without a complete review. Special needs trusts have been under attack in recent years. Please see an experienced trust lawyer.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2016 at 6:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters