QUESTION

can I be paid direct provider to adult son? I'm mom and legal guardian in ohio. probate requires guardian ask permission but told by state of dd no I'

Asked on Nov 25th, 2020 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Ohio
More details to this question:
help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Whether a parent can be paid for providing services to a disabled child varies with the Medicaid and Medicaid-waiver services which the disabled child is receiving and with the parent's eligibility based on work eligibility, training requirements and whether the payment is made directly or through a home health care agency which employs the parent.  Please contact a local lawyer focusing on special needs planning.  You can find one through the website of the National Academy of Elder [and Special Needs] Law Attorneys (www.naela.org).
Answered on Nov 26th, 2020 at 5:34 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters