QUESTION

Can I be reimbursed by Estate as a beneficiary if I'm not the executor?

Asked on Feb 21st, 2020 on Estate Planning - New Jersey
More details to this question:
The executor of my mother's estate lives several states away from her home. I've had to drive over a dozen trips of 125 miles roundtrip to do all of the legwork to get her house on the market (meeting with contractors for quotes then being there during the work, cleaning out house, maintaining property, etc...). Normally the executor would be reimbursed for that same mileage if he lived nearby but he doesn't so I've done it. Can I be reimbursed the mileage and tolls?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Submit a claim to the executor, who can pay the claim out of the fee he is entitled to for his work as executor.
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2020 at 6:09 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters