QUESTION

Can I be sued for negligent entrustment?

Asked on Nov 14th, 2012 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
Is it negligent entrustment if I buy a car for an adult daughter on psych meds and antibiotics that make her drowsy? She needs a car and I have to buy it for her. Even if it is in her name, if she is taking a lot of prescription, including a tranquilizer to sleep, and I gave her the money to buy the car in her own name, can I be sued for negligent entrustment?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you are the owner of the car... and your name is on the title .. yesIf her name is on the title to the car.. no.. you gave her a gift of cash which she then used to buy the car.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 6:04 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Alpena, MI at Carl C. Silver Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
No, as long as she does the car buying.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 6:03 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
You could be liable for negligent entrustment. However, you could make the gift to her with no strings attached as to how she spent the money and not be involved in any way with the purchaser of the car. As a matter of caution you might for her benefit check to see if she is licensed to drive and provide her with the name of your insurance carrier agent who could assist with the purchase.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 6:03 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Aptos, CA at Richard E. Damon, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I expect you would only be liable if you are the record owner of the vehicle.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 5:58 PM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
If the car is YOURS and you allow her to drive when you know that she should not be driving because she is impaired, then I think you have a potential problem. If the car is HERS, then I do not think it is an issue for you.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 5:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters