QUESTION

Can I be sued for using the estate meant for my child?

Asked on Nov 09th, 2011 on Estate Planning - Georgia
More details to this question:
I am the ex-stepmother of a minor who just turned 18 years old. I have had custody of her since 2009. The child is the beneficiary on a life insurance policy. The policy was disbursed to me in 2010. I used it for the child's everyday expenses. The child’s parents don't pay child support the way they were supposed to. Can the child sue me for the cash now?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
Yes. Anyone can sue anyone. The question is whether she has a good case. How did you get custody? If custody was through the court you may be able to have that court approve how you spent the money. You need to speak to an attorney. This response is not intended to create an attorney client relationship and is solely based upon the information set forth in the the inquiry.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2011 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
Probably yes, unless a court let you spend it. You could also go to prison.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2011 at 11:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters