QUESTION

Can I bring a case to small claims court when plumbing problems were improperly disclosed during the purchase of a home on the disclosure form?

Asked on Aug 27th, 2013 on Estate Litigation - Michigan
More details to this question:
I just moved into my new house two weeks ago and had the basement flood Saturday night/Sunday morning. In the disclosure form the previous owners said there were no water backup issues or plumbing issues. When the plumber came out yesterday he said someone had looked at this before and knew there was a problem, and you can see water lines on the walls in the basement. Do I have a case for a small claims court?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
you may. consult with a MI lawyer. if the sellers actively concealed the problem they may be liable under fraud. that is the law in PA.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2013 at 10:56 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters