QUESTION

Can I buy a house and put my children name on the title invade I’ll need Medicaid assistance in the future? Thank you

Asked on Mar 10th, 2021 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
I’m 64 and I want to purchase a house .I want to put my children name on the title in case I have to go to a convalescent home,is that possible?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Putting your childrens' names on the title is giving them a gift.  This may disqualify you for Medicaid for months or years if you need it within five years of changing the deed. Putting your childrens' names on the title is not necessary for the home to not be counted in determining your eligibility for nursing home Medicaid. If you want your home to pass to your children free of Medicaid estate recovery, consult a local elder law attorney about a transfer on death deed.  You can find one near you using the website of the National Academy of Elder Law Attorneys (www.naela.org).  
Answered on Mar 11th, 2021 at 5:10 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters