QUESTION

Can i cash checks made out to my father and he is deceased if am taking care of the estate?

Asked on Jul 31st, 2020 on Estate Planning - Oregon
More details to this question:
We have 3 checks made out to my dad, he is deceased and I am taking care of the estate.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
No.  You must deposit them in a bank account which you have opened for your father's estate as part of the probate process.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2020 at 5:07 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters