QUESTION

Can I change the beneficiaries of my revocable trust by writing the changes and having it witnessed and notarized?

Asked on May 07th, 2013 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Taxation Attorney serving Santa Monica, CA at Lyster, Inc.
Update Your Profile
While a court may approve that sort of amendment, I would avoid it as it is likely to be challenged (and who wants to put their heirs through an unnecessary court proceeding?).  Better practice would be to do the amendment separately - and do get it notarized.
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 1:13 AM

Report Abuse
Robert Barnhill III
Yes you can change the terms of your living trust at any time.  You need to prepare an amendment to your trust and note the changes to the trust in the amendment.  Once you prepare the amendment, you will need to have the amendment witnessed and notarized.  The signed amendment will make the changes permanent.
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 4:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters