QUESTION

Can I change two names on my power of attorney

Asked on Aug 20th, 2019 on Estate Planning - Missouri
More details to this question:
Need to change two names on my power of attorney. May I change myself.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
A Durable Power of Attorney must be executed before a notary public.  Do not just cross out names and write in new ones.  Remember that to be effective a Durable Power of Attorney with regard to real estate a Durable Power of Attorney must be recorded in the deed records where the property is located.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2019 at 5:34 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters