QUESTION

Can I charge the trust for half of what I am paying him to do this?

Asked on Apr 20th, 2017 on Estate Planning - Nebraska
More details to this question:
My son and I own a house together. He is 15 and when his dad died, his dad signed over his ownership/half to our son (we were no longer together and we were never married). The trust currently will pay for half of the expenses related to the house. I used to have a lawn service but this year let them go. My son will mow. Also, can I charge for the trust when I mow (when my son cannot)? They have refused to pay anything other than what they have a receipt for and they will only pay half. I don't feel it is fair if I am doing all the work (when my son is gone as he will be gone for 2 weeks), that the trust has no responsibility to me, but they are will pay half if I submit a bill from a lawn service. Please help guide me as to where I can find an answer. I just want to know my rights. I ask because I painted rooms in my house and asked that the trust just pay for the paint (since I was doing all of the work) and they refused. Please help me so I know what I can legally ask for.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
Without seeing the trust document, I can't answer specific questions. However, based on your descriptions of what has and hasn't been paid for in the past, it sounds like the trust handles the large expenses such as the mortgage or major structural repairs. You, and now your son, are responsible for regular maintenance, including materials and labor. You'll have to talk to the trust's trustees to find out what specific expenses the trust will pay and what they will reimburse you for. And you will always need to provide a receipt for materials in order to get reimbursed.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2017 at 4:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters