QUESTION

Can I contest a Living Trust that my mom supposedly disinherited me in while she was mentally incompetent?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2013 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can contest anything. Normally you want to be careful of a no contest clause. However, if you are totally disinherited then that's not a concern. That is, with a no contest clause it says you risk whatever you are given in the document if you contest. However, if you are given nothing then no risk there. I encourage you to find an experienced trust litigation attorney. Best of luck to you. -John
Answered on Jul 30th, 2013 at 10:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters