QUESTION

Can I contest a will if I'm not in it? Can I contest to keeping an estate if I am still paying rent when the owner is deceased.

Asked on Feb 26th, 2021 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
My grandmother passed away in January 2021. I have been living with her in her house my whole life (36 years). She has included me in every decision when it came to remodeling certain areas of her house. I am still paying rent for my three kids and myself in order to stay there. My grandmother has a will and two executors for her will. They want to sell the house in about a year. I live pay check to pay check every month and can not afford to rent a place for me and my children. I want to keep my grandmother's house but the executors don't want to keep it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of David A. Schechet
Update Your Profile
You may contest the will, but you didn't include a basis for contesting the will.  What would be your basis for contesting the will?
Answered on Mar 01st, 2021 at 5:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters