QUESTION

Can I contest a Will that my father left giving all assets to a nephew-in-law?

Asked on Nov 05th, 2012 on Estate Planning - New York
More details to this question:
He passed last week. We had lost contact and was notified that his deceased wife’s nephew had been left as executor and beneficiary. He lived in New Jersey and I live in New York.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Yes.
Answered on May 21st, 2013 at 12:57 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Flushing, NY
1 Award
You have every right to contest you father's will based on factors such as undue influence, duress, lack of capacity, or improper execution. You should speak to an estates attorney who can analyze the will and prepare objections to it.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2012 at 1:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters