QUESTION

Can I disinherit a minor adopted child in Arkansas that someone else has guardianship over ?

Asked on Dec 22nd, 2020 on Estate Planning - Arkansas
More details to this question:
We adopted our daughters child. She was never married to the father. Now the child who is 16 is living with the paternal grandmother. Against our wishes & due to behavior issues we have agreed to guardianship for that grandmother. We do not want to include the child in our will any longer .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You can exclude anyone you want from your Will.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2020 at 5:16 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters