QUESTION

Can I donate to charity when there is no willow trust just the deceased wishes?

Asked on Oct 28th, 2020 on Estate Planning - Minnesota
More details to this question:
I am Personal Representative for my deceased brother who died intestate. There are 5 heirs, including me. He told me before he died he wanted to donate to 3 charities and give $ to his dog's new caretaker after his death. Can I do this if all the heirs agree and sign an agreement?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If all the heirs agree and sign a Family Settlement Agreement, you can do this.  If they do not, you cannot.  You can however, give away your own inheritance once you receive it.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2020 at 5:17 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters